June 9, 2010

a pair of dull scissors and the yellow light

this is what you call.... Nicole's "I-just-woke-up-and-would-like-some-coffee-PLEASE-and-thank-you-now-go-away." I seldom take pictures of myself... but for some reason I woke up and thought, what's with my bed head? it looks normal! and then I started making funny faces in the mirror, and voila... Nicole takes a picture to forever capture her morning moods. Why it's on my blog, I don't know. I think I just want to have more pictures to go with all my words. By the way, random word of advice, speaking from experience... Don't ever EVER sign up to take two major tests in the same weekend. And if you have to, you should start studying about six months prior to testing dates. Don't wait until the week of. You will cry.
The other day I went shopping for reals (not imaginary this time) and I treated myself to a pair of Silvers. Not because I need them, and not because longer jeans don't work for me (and I have even discovered my legs are shorter than 31", because that's the length of the pair I got... and they are too long). But I do love them. They are super soft and comfy and I feel
adventuresome when I wear them. Anyway, I'm not the type of girl who would buy a pair of those every time I needed new jeans, because the $29 jeans off the wall work just fine. But it was just something I wanted to get as a special treat. I also found these adorable flip flops, in my size no less... although two years ago I wore nothing but Chacos, this year I have three pairs of flip flops that I absolutely love. I should probably buy a $3 pair at Wal-Mart that I don't care so much, in case I go swimming or something. haha, I still love Chacos. No worries.


You know what I have been thinking
about? Why people are friends. I mean, it's so weird. There's billions of people on this earth, and some people like other people while still other people dislike those other people. How do we make friends? How do we build those relationships - how do we decide who to trust and who to steer clear of? And what makes us connect? It's puzzling. Not that I don't want friends, but I am just curious, probably wasting too much brain power thinking about it. I mean, half the time, we are just thrown together by circumstances and then we decide we like each other. Such a crazy world. I love it.
... Any thoughts?
P.S. thanks to Jenna for this amazing photo... I love it.

There are so many voices in this world... what makes me think people will want to hear mine?





June 4, 2010

oh, I cut his hair myself one night

All I really want to do ever is sing. Can I come over and sing for you? haha :) I was just listening to the piano part on Lazarus. It makes me want to figure it out. Of course, I'm not great at singing that song, but it'd be a start.

My room is such a mess! It's driving me crazy. There's a huge laundry basket of clean clothes that need to be put away. Then there's the huge pile of cards that I still need to write thank-you notes for. Uggggghghhhhhh I hate living in chaos. How did you like that roar? Yeah it was pretty awesome.

Today I went for a jog in the drizzling rain. I haven't jogged for awhile so I actually did a lot more walking than jogging. (or as Damaris and I like to call it, wogging!) It just felt nice to get out of the house and move a little bit. I'm gonna curl my hair tonight for fun, I think. ooh! I just got a text.

I have voice in the morning--I'm really excited, because I won't have to work on ONE SONG in preparation for a performance but rather a bunch of songs for my senior recital which is in a week!!! ahhhh, I'm not ready. I need to meet with my accompanist and I need to decide on the order of things. The sooner I do that stuff, the better... I'm SO not a last minute person... haha :)

Ooh, I meant to take a picture of our blossoming tree yesterday when it was sunny. But instead I
got one today. I'll have to remember to add it to this post. It's a dreary day but, of course the tree is still pretty. God's creations are beautiful no matter what the weather. (hmm... was that profound? I didn't mean for it to be... but I suppose good things often happen by accident.)

Here's my to-do list for tonight:
1) Take my FINAL ALGEBRA 2 TEST! (sorry for shouting. I'm a little eager)
2) two sections in History & Geography (which is really American Government? Twisted curriculums)
3) Read my gooood books.. I have two on my list. Daughter of Silk, and My Antonia. :D
4) Do an awesome Bible study!!

I was reading Classic Winnie-the-Pooh today, while I drank my vanilla chai. Did you know Pooh's real
name is Edward Bear? There's so much I forgot. Here's an excerpt from Chapter Three of my treasury, in which Pooh and Piglet Go Hunting and Nearly Catch a Woozle.

"I see now," said Winnie-the-Pooh.
"I have been Foolish and Deluded," said he, "and I am a Bear of No Brain at All."
"You're the Best Bear in All the World," said Christopher Robin soothingly.
"Am I?" said Pooh hopefully. And then he brightened up suddenly.
"Anyhow," he said, "it is nearly Luncheon Time."
So he went home for it.

Don't tell me not to fly, I've simply got to!

June 2, 2010

there just told light, there just told light

Hey Mickey is stuck in my head... again... I need to stop having friends whose name rhymes with Mickey. haha :) today was a VERY lazy, VERY blah day... But at least it's raining right now, and I love that sound. Even though I love the rain... if the lawn doesn't get mowed soon, it's gonna kinda suck... so I am super duper hoping that it's sunny and HOT tomorrow. I might watch Wasp's Nest tonight since I just realized, it has to be returned to the library tomorrow.

Yesterday was basically my last piano lesson for the school year... only, a few of my beginner students have opted to just have one lesson a
month during the summer, just so they don't forget what they're learning and keep everything up to speed. Which is a good idea, I think. Especially when you're a beginner, it's easy to forget the simple stuff. Although I never would encourage anybody to take continuous lessons through the whole summer without a break, unless they are super serious about piano. When I tried, my teacher gave me a lesson every other week, and it was still hard. It was right about the time that I was discovering all there was to do online (there went my life), and it was just hard to practice piano with all that summer-ness going on. And even people that are really serious about something need a break every once in awhile.

I had a positively amazing weekend. I'm remembering that I tried to write about it in my journal extremely early this morning, and I couldn't even handle the happiness I felt at remembering all the awesome times. So I put my journal and went to sleep. But it was just so awesome, the randomness, the spontaneity. A lot of time it's better that way, I think. I've even gone places with minimal amounts of makeup, in my pink Wal-Mart sweats with the telltale butter stain. Now that's a story. ;)

I'm anxious for another chance to perform. I think I get sad when I don't. I should learn a few songs for those times... and just record them with my webcam.. it's almost a good alternative to performance. Not to replace performance for sure. Maybe I should start putting myself on YouTube. hmm?

So this... this is a very special thing that Millie made for me for graduation. I just had to share because I love it. I'm not even sure what to call it... but she wrote a lovely note on the back. I'm hoping it's okay to post it here... I'm not sure why it wouldn't be, but I guess you never know.

"Dear Nicole,
Congratulations! You did it; you made it through the crazy years of highschool and did it with style (if I do say so myself). You have so much to look forward to, and I hope you know that! You are an amazing girl with so many gifts and talents. God has blessed you so much. Although you have an amazing voice don't be tricked into thinking you are nothing without it. Your character, personality, love for the Lord and your all around adorableness make you who you are! As you go out into the world venturing to become the God fearing beautiful woman I know you will be, remember that you will always have a group of crazy homeschool kids cheering for you back home. I love you and have been blessed by your friendship so many times! Keep rocking Nicole!!

found on a graduation card I received... "dreams are necessary for life." - anais nin